Do You Have the Correct Signage?

Published Wednesday, February 15, 2017
by CEA

Effective March 1, 2017, AB 1732 requires gender-neutral signage on single-user restrooms and adds section 118600 to California’s Health and Safety Code:

  • All single-user toilet facilities in any business establishment, place of public accommodation, or state or local government agency shall be identified as all-gender toilet facilities by signage that complies with Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations, and designated for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted use.
  • A “single-user toilet facility” means a toilet facility with no more than one water closet and one urinal with a locking mechanism controlled by the user.
  • A “single-user toilet facility” with a toilet and a urinal must comply with this signage requirement.
  • Does not apply to multi-stall restrooms.
  • Businesses are not required to add/remove existing restrooms or alter current structures.
  • Corresponding “all gender” or “restroom” sign is acceptable.  A pictogram is not required.

The Fair Employment and Housing Council’s “Regulations Regarding Transgender Identity and Expression” provide guidance for employers on equal rights for employees of any gender.  In particular, the regulations require employers to ensure equal access to comparable, safe, and adequate facilities for all employees, including the use of the restroom corresponding to employees’ gender identity or gender expression.  More details on these regulations can be found at: http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/fehcouncil/#rulemaking/.

 


HR Answers
On Site Assistance
Leadership Development